CLUB HISTORY

The Ipswich Jets play in the Intrust Super Cup, a Queensland state wide competition which is recognised as the second best competition in Australia beneath the NRL.

The club has a proud history in Rugby League. The district has generated many of Australia’s leading players with seven (7) local players picked in the Queensland Team of the Century. In recent years, we have seen the likes of Kevin and Kerrod Walters, and Allan Langer come through our ranks.

In recent years, our club has been coached by some of the greats of Rugby League including Tommy Raudonikus, Trevor Gillmeister, Kevin Walters, Darren Smith and Glenn Lazarus.

Ben Walker and Shane Walker (ex Bronco who was coached by the legendary Wayne Bennett) and are again coaching the INTRUST CUP Squad in 2015.

The club is professional in all it does.

We have the best medical staff in Rugby League in Australia with the long standing test and origin doctor Roy Saunders and his team (they have worked with all Queensland codes) part of the club. We have a fully equipped gym and an internationally recognised strength and conditioning coaches.

The Club has proven its mission of giving players a path into the NRL with Matt Srama one of our own is took out the Jetstar Gold Coast Titan Rookie of the Year for 2011 in his debut year which stands testimony to our development of him.

In 2013 an Historic deal is done with The Brisbane Bronco’s, The Ipswich Jets, The Ipswich Rugby League and the Ipswich Junior Rugby League, with all signing a deal to work together in developing local Ipswich talent to create a focused pathway for Rugby League Players from Juniors through to the NRL.

Thank you to our Naming Sponsor LLEWELLYN MOTORS in 2017-2018

Currently seeking information of ex players and ex support staff to update historical information.

The Ipswich Jets Old Boys Committee has been formed to bring together all ex players and support staff from the Ipswich Jets from 1982 till today.

You can check the Football Clubs History on the web under individual years. If you see changes or additions that may be needed please contact Jacko on 07 3202 1887 or jacko@ipswichjets.com.au

For more details about the Old Boys please contact
Chairman Andrew Walters on 0423124272 or
Jim Landy on 0418732029

Brief History Of Ipswich Jets

1982 – State Comp
1984 – State Comp
1985 – State Comp

Brisbane Rugby League First Grade

1986: 8th
1987: 6th
1988: Grand Finalists
1989: Grand Finalists
1990: 7th – Also winner of the Inaugral – Sevens Comp at Lang Park
1991: 6th
1992: 10th (last)
1993: Semi finalists
1994: Semi finalists
1995: 8th
1996: Eliminated in preliminary rounds
2015: Won
2016: Grand Finalists

Queensland Cup

1997: 13th
1998: 13th
1999: 10th
2000: 6th
2001: 8th
2002: Grand Finalists
2003: Semi finalists
2004: 10th
2005: 9th
2006: 9th
2007: 4th and Club Champions
2008: Minor Premiers and Grand Finalists –
2009: 8th
2010: 12th
2011: 5th
2012: 5th

Life Members of the Ipswich Jets

  • Noel BRAGG
  • John NEWTON
  • Les (Sandy) SAVIGE
  • Jim LANDY

Club Representative Honours

  • Allan LANGER – 33 SOO/22 AUSTRALIA
  • Kevin WALTERS – 22 SOO/6 AUSTRALIA
  • Kerrod WALTERS – 6 SOO/8 AUSTRALIA
  • Brad MEYERS – 3 SOO/4 AUSTRALIA
  • Jason HETHERINGTON – 8 SOO/2 AUSTRALIA
  • Graham MACKAY – 4 SOO (NSW)/ 1 AUSTRALIA
  • Chris BEATTIE – 3 SOO
  • Gary COYNE – 11 SOO
  • Jeremy SCHLOSS – 3 SOO
  • Craig TEEVAN – 3 SOO
  • Chris WALKER – 6 SOO
  • Trevor EXTON – PNG
  • Brendon LINDSAY- SCOTLAND
  • Jamie MATHIOU -IRELAND
  • Smith SAMAU – SAMOA
  • Steve MATAI – NZ
  • Jake WEBSTER – NZ
  • Grant YOUNG – NZ
  • Ian LACEY -INDIGENOUS DREAMTIME TEAM
  • and for the QUEENSLAND RESIDENTS:-
  • Isaak AH MAU
  • Aaron BULOW
  • Danny COBURN
  • Brad CHICKEN
  • Glen HAGGATH
  • Brett KAATZ
  • Andrew HAMILTON
  • Danny McCALLISTER
  • Ray OVENS
  • Steve PARCELL
  • Sam SMITH
  • Craig SPARK
  • Kyle WARREN and
  • Darren WOLENS

Admininstration & Coaching Staff with Representative Honours

  • Dud BEATTIE – AUSTRALIA
  • Gary PARCELL – AUSTRALIA
  • Trevor GILLMEISTER – 22 SOO/ 3 AUSTRALIA (2003, 04, 05, 06 Q Cup Coach
  • Cavill HEUGH – 2 SOO (1997 Q Cup Coach)
  • Glenn LAZARUS – 19 SOO (NSW) – 20 AUSTRALIA (2010 QCUP Coach)
  • Danny MOORE – 4 SOO (2009 A GRADE Coach)
  • Tom RAUDONIKIS – 24 SOO (NSW) / 20 AUSTRALIA (85, 86 87, 88 Q Cup Coach)
  • Darren SMITH – 22 SOO/ 7 AUSTRALIA

Major Award Winners

  • 2000 – Sunstate/QANTAS Player of the Year -Chris LAWLER
  • 2005 – Sunstate/QANTAS Player of the Year – Ricky BIRD
  • 2008 – QRL Representative Player of the Year -Isaak AH MAU
  • 2009 – QANTAS Player of the Year – Ian LACEY
  • 2009 – QRL FOGS Cup Player of the Year -Todd RIGGS
  • 2011 – QRL Represntative Player of the Year – Luke CAPEWELL

Senior Grade Coaches

  • 1982 – Greg QUINN
  • 1983 – Harry CAMERON
  • 1984 – Greg QUINN
  • 1985 – Tom RAUDONIKIS
  • 1986 – Tom RAUDONIKIS
  • 1987 – Tom RAUDONIKIS
  • 1988 – Tom RAUDONIKIS
  • 1989 – Jim LANDY
  • 1990 – Jim LANDY
  • 1991 – Jim LANDY
  • 1992 – Ken COLES
  • 1993 – Kevin LANGER
  • 1994 – Kevin LANGER
  • 1995 – Chris FULLARTON
  • 1996 – John HARRISON
  • 1997 – Cavill HEUGH
  • 1998 – Paul SRAMA
  • 1999 – Paul SRAMA/Bill GARDNER
  • 2000 – Bill GARDNER
  • 2001 – Gary GREINKE
  • 2002 – Gary GREINKE
  • 2003 – Trevor GILLMEISTER
  • 2004 – Trevor GILLMEISTER
  • 2005 – Trevor GILLMEISTER
  • 2006 – Trevor GILLMEISTER
  • 2007 – Kev WALTERS
  • 2008 – Kev WALTERS
  • 2009 – Glenn LAZARUS
  • 2010 – Glenn LAZARUS
  • 2011 – Shane & Ben WALKER
  • 2012 – Ben & Shane WALKER
  • 2013 – Shane & Ben WALKER

Senior Grade Captains

  • 1982 – Greg QUINN, Gordon REID
  • 1983 – Greg QUINN, Gordon REID
  • 1984 – Greg QUINN, Gordon REID
  • 1985 –
  • 1986 – Glen HAGGATH
  • 1987 – Glen HAGGATH
  • 1988 – Glen HAGGATH
  • 1989 – Steve PARCELL
  • 1990 – Steve PARCELL
  • 1991 – Steve PARCELL
  • 1992 –
  • 1993 – Kevin LANGER
  • 1994 – Kevin LANGER
  • 1995 – Gaven MINZ
  • 1996 – Shane SHOESMITH
  • 1997 – Frank SAUNDERS
  • 1998 – Chris BEATTIE
  • 1999 – Craig TEEVAN
  • 2000 – Chris LAWLER
  • 2001 – Andrew HAMILTON
  • 2002 – Jamie MATHIOU
  • 2003 – Jamie MATHIOU
  • 2004 – Danny COBURN
  • 2005 – Danny COBURN
  • 2006 – Danny COBURN
  • 2007 – Danny COBURN
  • 2008 – Danny COBURN
  • 2009 – Paul STEPHENSON/Danny COBURN
  • 2010 – Paul STEPHENSON
  • 2011 – Keiron LANDER
  • 2012 – Ian LACEY
  • 2013 – Keiron LANDER

To contact The Ipswich Jets

Please call 07 3202 1887 and ask for the CEO or information relevent to the Football Operations